MYANMAR (BURMA) VISAS

Key Myanmar holiday visa fact is the following. For business visa information, click here.

Most overseas nationals need a visa to get into Myanmar. Visa-free travel (for two weeks, or longer in some instances) is allowed for Thailand, Singapore, Vietnam, Philippines, Indonesia, Brunei, Cambodia and Laos passport holders.

n addition which will get visas at embassies and consulates, Myanmar comes with an online e-visa system. It really is made to make the procedure of request simpler for tourists - specifically those from countries that don't have a Myanmar embassy.

For e-visa applications, go directly to the established Ministry of Immigration e-visa website. Residents of 100 countries meet the criteria for Myanmar e-visas; to start to see the full list, click here. For a set of Myanmar embassies and consulates about the world, click here.

E-visas are only valid for access at Myanmar's three main airfields: Yangon, Mandalay and Nay Pyi Taw and overland happen to be Myanmar via the Thai-Myanmar boundary items of Mae Sai/Tachileik, Mae Sot/Myawaddy and Ranong/Kawthaung only (e-visa is not valid for China, India or other Thai admittance points).

Because of the sensitive politics situation in a few border regions, admittance and leave via land edges is fixed; there are four Thailand boundary points that don't need authorization for crossings, but China and India require special permits. See arriving and departing over land for additional information.

Vacationer visas are valid for 28 times, which is often extended by an additional 14 days at a price of US$3 each day (and also a one-off $3 supervision fee). It's important to prepare yourself with the right change in your departure point. Be aware that if you overstay, you may face some difficulties choosing travel and/or hotels in your overstay period, as not absolutely all service staff know about the overstay allowance.

Do not make an application for your visa prematurily: the time for visa validity (i.e. your Myanmar access day) may range between one to 90 days.

Do not make an application for your visa too past due: embassies and consulates may take two weeks or even more to process the application, but this changes from country to country. If you're from a country that will not have a Myanmar embassy or consulate, it will require longer still.

You'll want a passport that is valid for at least half a year after your departure from Myanmar.

A single entry vacationer visa will typically cost around US$50. Based on which country you are making use of from, the application form procedures can vary greatly, but it is generally a simple process. Click here to find your neighborhood embassy or consulate.

OBTAINING A MYANMAR VISA IN THAILAND

If you're not getting the Myanmar visa before you leave your country of origins, one of the very most likely places might be Thailand, either in Bangkok or Chiang Mai. The procedure in process in Bangkok is easy:

  • The visa section at the Myanmar embassy in Bangkok is wide open from 9am to 12 (noon) for applications. Remember that there tend to be long queues, sometimes with over two time of ready - especially in the high season from November to March. The embassy is closed down at weekends.

  • Traveler visas cost 1600 Thai baht for just two working day conclusion. Quicker control may incur extra charges and same day conclusion requires you show seats for a trip to Myanmar within a day. You'll need two passport photographs and a photocopy of the picture/personal details webpage of your passport (there's a photocopier at the embassy). For same day visa conclusion you'll also need showing your plane solution to Myanmar.

Visa grab is between 3.30pm and 4.30pm

The Myanmar embassy is near Surasak stop on the BTS Skytrain (Silom range); mind east on Sathorn Street and the visa section is on your departed after 250 metres (5 minutes walk).

Head to embassies and consulates for the entire addresses of the Bangkok embassy and Chiang Mai consulate.

Remember that visa on entrance for visitors in Myanmar is no more available.